Loading

Privacy Policy of Balluun

This website was created and published by Balluun AG, with its registered office at Dreikönigstrasse 55, 8002 Zurich, Switzerland, registered in the Commercial Register of the Canton of Zurich under the number CHE 453.720.767 (Balluun).
Accordingly, we are responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data in accordance with the law.
We take data protection very seriously and are committed to the protection of your personal data. We comply with the legal requirements of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA), and other data protection provisions that may be applicable, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR).
The address of our data protection representative is: BALLUUN AG, Dreikönigstrasse 55, 8002 Zürich, Switzerland.
In the following we would like to inform you how we treat your personal data.
Please note that the following information may be checked and changed from time to time. We therefore recommend that you consult this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

1. Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

1.1 When visiting our website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file.
The following data is collected and stored, without any action on your part, until it is automatically deleted after twelve months at the latest:

- the IP address of the requesting computer,
- date and time of access,
- name and URL of the data retrieved,
- the website from which our domain was accessed,
- the operating system of your computer and the browser used, and
- the name of your Internet access provider.

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of allowing the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability in the long term and allowing our Internet offering to be optimized, as well as for internal statistical purposes.
The IP address will be evaluated for clarification and defense purposes only in the event of an attack on the website’s network infrastructure or in case of a suspicion of unauthorized or abusive use of the website.
We rely on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, to process your above data for the mentioned purposes.
Lastly, when you visit our website, we use cookies as well applications that are based on the use of cookies. Please see Sections 2 “Cookies” and 3 “Tracking Tools” for further details.

1.2 When using the contact form

If you contact us using the contact form on the website, we collect the following information from you:

- Company name*
- Industry*
- First Name*
- Last Name*
- Business Email*
- Job Title
- Phone*
- Location*
- Your message

The fields marked with * are mandatory.
We use this data to answer your questions or provide the services you require and, if necessary, to contact you by telephone. The telephone number is never used for marketing purposes.
We rely on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, to process your above data for the mentioned purposes. You can object to this data processing at any time (see Section 13 “Contact”).

1.3 When requesting a free demo

If you request a free demo, we collect the following data:

- First Name*
- Last Name*
- Company*
- Work email*
- Industry*
- Title
- Telephone number
- Country
- What can we help you with?
- Number of employees*

The fields marked with * are mandatory.
We use this data to open and activate the free demo you have requested and to contact you by telephone if necessary. The telephone number is never used for marketing purposes.
We rely on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, to process your above data for the mentioned purposes. You can object to this data processing at any time (see Section 13  “Contact”), but you will then no longer have access to the free demo.

1.4 When you subscribe to our newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter on our website, we collect the following information from you:

- Email address*

The fields marked with * are mandatory.
Our newsletters may contain a so-called web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical means. A web beacon is a 1x1 pixel, non-visible graphic that is related to the user ID of each newsletter subscriber.
For each newsletter sent, there is information about the address file used, the subject and the number of newsletters sent. In addition, it can be seen which addresses have not yet received the newsletter, to which address it was sent and at which addresses the delivery failed. There is also the opening rate including the information as to which addresses have opened the newsletter. Finally, there is the information as to which addresses have unsubscribed. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimize the content and structure of the newsletter. This allows us to better align the information and offers in our newsletter with the individual interests of the recipients. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the newsletter.
In order to prevent the use of the web beacon in our newsletters, to the extent not already the case by default, please set your email program so that no HTML is displayed in messages. On the following pages, you will find explanations on how to activate this setting for the most common email programs.

- Microsoft Outlook
- Mac

With your subscription to our newsletters, you consent, within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, to the processing by us of the above mentioned personal data provided by you for marketing purposes, such as sending emails with market reviews, advertising or marketing content (newsletters), sending event invitations, and providing customer-specific advertising.
We may contract third parties for the technical handling of our marketing activities and may disclose your data to such third parties for this purpose (see Section 7 “Disclosure of data to third parties”).
Your email address will be used for advertising/marketing purposes until you withdraw your consent. You may withdraw your consent and unsubscribe from all marketing campaigns at any time either by contacting us (see Section 13 “Contact”) or by unsubscribing through the unsubscribe link at the end of each respective newsletter.
We use MailChimp to send emails when you allow us to inform you about Balluun latest product updates or news. MailChimp collects information such as your email address and the use of our website that you have willingly provided when you registered on our platform.  For further information on Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy, Cookie Settings and Security, please refer to the following links. Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy and Mailchimp’s Cookie Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/ 

2. Cookies

Among other things, cookies help us to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website.
Cookies neither damage the hard disk of your computer nor do they transmit your personal data to us.
Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or that a warning message will always appear when a new cookie arrives. For more information, please check the settings of your browser.
On the following pages, you will find explanations as to how to configure the processing of cookies in the most common browsers:

- Microsoft Windows Internet Explorer
- Microsoft Windows Internet Explorer Mobile
- Mozilla Firefox
- Google Chrome for Desktop
- Google Chrome for Mobile
- Apple Safari for Desktop
- Apple Safari for Mobile

Please note that deactivating cookies may prevent you from using all the features of our website.

3. Tracking-Tools / Analytics

For the purposes of needs-based design and the continuous optimization of our web page, we use the web analysis service Google Analytics. In this respect, pseudonymised user profiles are created and small text files (‘cookies’) stored on your computer and used. In addition to the data listed under Section 1.1 above, we may receive the following information generated by the cookie about your use of our website:

- the navigation path that a visitor takes on the site,
- the duration of stay on the website or subpage,
- the subpage on which the website is left,
- the country, region or city from which it is accessed,
- the terminal (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window), and
- returning or new visitor.

These data are sent to servers of Google Inc., a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc., in the US and stored there. As part of this, before this data is sent within EU member states or other states that are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and Switzerland, the IP address is truncated through this website’s IP anonymization (‘anonymizeIP’). The anonymized IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not consolidated with other data from Google. The entire IP address is sent to a Google server in the US and truncated there only in exceptional cases. In this case, we ensure by contractual means that Google Inc. observes a sufficient level of privacy protection.
The information is used to analyze use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide us with further services relating to website and internet use for the purposes of market research and needs-based design for this website. This information is also forwarded to third parties where this is required by law or if third parties have been commissioned to process this data. Under the terms of Google Inc., under no circumstances will the IP address be used in connection with other data relating to the user.
You can prevent Google’s collection of the data generated by the cookie that relates to a user’s use of the website (including their IP address) and Google’s processing of this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
As an alternative to the browser plug-in, users can prevent data collection by Google Analytics on the website in future by clicking on this link. By doing so, an opt-out cookie is stored on the user’s end device. To delete user cookies (see Section 2 “Cookies“ above), the link must be clicked again.
At Balluun, we also use Google Tag Manager in order to manage cookies and pixels for tracking tools and other tools. The Tag Manager tool itself is a cookie-free domain and does not collect any personal data. Instead, the tool triggers other tags that may in turn collect data. If you have performed a deactivation at domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags implemented using Google Tag Manager.
Our website uses also Hotjar, an analysis software of Hotjar Ltd to measure and evaluate the usage behavior (clicks, mouse movements, scroll heights, etc.) on our website. The information generated by the “Tracking Code” and “Cookie” from your visit to our website will be transmitted to the Hotjar servers in Ireland and stored there.
The tracking code collects the following information: Device dependent data as well as Log data

Hotjar will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, to generate reports of use, as well as other services related to the website use and internet evaluation of the website. Hotjar also uses third-party services such as Google Analytics and Optimizely to provide services. These third parties may store information that your browser sends during your visit to the Website, such as cookies or IP requests. For more information on how to store and use Google Analytics and Optimizely data, please refer to their respective privacy policies.
By continuing to use this site, you consent to the above processing of the data by Hotjar and its third parties under this Privacy Policy. The cookies that Hotjar uses have a different “lifespan”; some stay up to 365 days, some remain valid only during the current visit. You can prevent the collection of data by Hotjar by clicking on the following link and follow the instructions there: Hotjar Opt-out (https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out ).
More on, we use the technology of Mixpanel, Inc. (“Mixpanel”) to perform statistical evaluations that allow us to optimize product features and make them more appealing.
Mixpanel uses cookies to track your browser type, operating system, language settings, search terms, and IP address, and then submit that information to a Mixpanel server in the United States. We receive your IP address from Mixpanel exclusively anonymously transmitted to ensure that your privacy is protected.
If you do not wish to consent to this data collection, please read our Cookie Disabling Instructions in the “How to Manage Cookies” section. Furthermore, you can object to the collection and storage of such data by Mixpanel at any time by following the instructions at the following link: https://mixpanel.com/optout/

 

4. Social media plug-ins

On our website, we provide you with certain social media functionalities, in particular the option to share a link to an article on Twitter, Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn, etc.

5. Links to our social media presence

On our website, we have incorporated links to our social media profiles/channels on the following social networks:

- Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street Suite 900 San Francisco, CA 94103, USA;
- Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA;
- YouTube, LLC. 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066, USA;
- LinkedIn Corp., 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA.

If you click on the relevant social network icons, you will be automatically redirected to our profile on the relevant social network. In order to use the functions of the relevant network there, you must partially log in to your user account for the relevant network.
When you open a link to one of our social media profiles, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the relevant social network. This gives the network the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and accessed the link. If you access a link to a network while logged in to your account on the relevant network, the contents of our page may be linked to your profile in the network, which means that the network can link your visit to our website directly to your user account. If you want to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on the relevant links. An assignment takes place in any case, if you log into the relevant network after clicking on the link.
For more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and further data processing by the above social media networks and your respective rights and data protection options, please see their respective privacy policies.

6. Displaying content from external platforms

This type of services allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of Appway and interact with them. This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
Vimeo video (Vimeo, LLC). Vimeo is a video content visualization service provided by Vimeo, LLC that allows Appway to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.  Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.
Google Maps widget (Google Inc.). Google Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows Appway to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.
Google Fonts (Google Inc.). Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows Appway to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Personal Data collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.  Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.
YouTube video widget (Google Inc.). YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows App way to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.  Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

7. Disclosure of data to third parties

We will only pass on your personal data if you have given your express consent, if there is a legal obligation to do so, or if it is necessary for the enforcement of our rights, in particular to assert claims arising out of the contractual relationship.
In addition, we will pass on your data to third parties as far as it is necessary for the use of the website and the execution of the contract, namely the provision of the services you require and the analysis of your user behaviour. The use of the data forwarded for this purpose by third parties is strictly limited to the stated purposes.
Various third-party service providers are explicitly mentioned in this Privacy Policy (e. g. in Section 3 "Tracking Tools"). Another service provider to whom personal data is passed on or who has or can have access to your personal data is the company hosting the website, namely Amazon Web Services, US.

8. Transmission of personal data abroad

We may transfer your data to third parties (contracted service providers) located abroad for the purpose of the data processing described in this data privacy policy.
Any such third-party companies are obliged to protect the privacy of individuals to the same extent as we do. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to the Swiss or European level, we shall ensure by contract that the protection of your personal data corresponds at all times to that in Switzerland or the EU.
Certain third-party service providers mentioned in this privacy policy have their registered office in the US (see Section 3 “Tracking Tools”). Further explanations on the data that may be transferred to the US can be found under Section 3 “Tracking Tools” and Section 9 "Note on data transfers to the US”.

9. Note on data transfers to the US

For the sake of completeness, we note that, as part of US legislation, US authorities are able to take surveillance measures, under which the general storage of all data sent from the European Union to the US is possible. This takes place without distinction, limitation or exception, on the basis of the objective pursued and without objective criteria that would allow it to limit access by US authorities to personal data and its subsequent use to specific, strictly limited purposes that justify access to this data.
Furthermore, we would like to point out that there are no legal remedies available in the USA for the data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain their correction or deletion, and there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw attention to this legal and factual situation to the data subject so that he or she may make an informed decision as to the consent to the use of his or her data.
For individuals residing in EU Member States, please note that, from the point of view of the European Union, the US does not have sufficient data protection levels due, inter alia, to the issues mentioned in this Section. To the extent that we have explained in this privacy policy that recipients of data (such as Google) are located in the US, we will ensure, either by way of a contract or by requiring certifications from the companies at issue under the EU-US -Privacy Shield, that your data is adequately protected by our partners.

10. Right to information, deletion and correction

You have the right to obtain information on the personal data that we store about you on request at any time.
In addition, you have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate data and to ask us to delete your personal data, as long as there is no legal retention duty that requires us or legal basis that allows us to further process such data.
We note that in the case of deletion of your data, the full use of our website may no longer be possible or not possible to the full extent.
You can withdraw your consent to certain data processing at any time with effect for the future.
You also have the right to demand the release of the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we will also forward the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.
For the aforementioned purposes, you can contact us via the email address dataprotection@balluun.com . We may, at our discretion, require proof of identity to process your request.
This does not affect your right to complain to a data protection authority at any time.

11. Data retention

We only store personal data for as long as necessary to:

- provide you with services that you have requested or for purposes as to which you have given your consent,
- enable the above-mentioned tracking, advertising and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interests.

Please note that legal retention periods may apply for certain data. Such data must be stored by us until the end of the retention period. We block any such data in our system and use them exclusively to comply with our legal obligations.

12. Data security

We take reasonable technical and organizational security measures that we deem appropriate in order to protect your stored data from being manipulated, fully or partially lost, or accessed by unauthorized third parties. Our security measures are adapted continually in line with technological developments.
We also take internal data privacy very seriously. Our employees and the service providers commissioned by us are obliged to maintain secrecy and comply with the provisions of data protection law. In addition, they are granted access to personal data only insofar as this is necessary.

13. Contact

If you have any question or complaint about your personal data or if you wish to request access to, or the correction or deletion of your data, you can email us at dataprotection@balluun.com.

Or write please to the address below:
Balluun AG
Dreikönigstrasse 55
8002 Zurich
Switzerland
Latest update: May 25, 2018

Our business partners

apsicon
ubm
toy-association
live-love-spa